ListCost
Beta. Prices come only from each platform's official pricing page, in USD, before tax, add-ons and payment-processor fees. Anything not stated there is marked pending.
Home › Cheapest

Cheapest newsletter platform by list size

At 5,000 subscribers the cheapest paid newsletter platform we track is Brevo Starter at $345/yr ($28.75/mo billed yearly); at 1,000 it is Buttondown Basic at $108/yr ($9/mo billed monthly). Substack charges no fee but takes 10% of paid revenue.

Last checked 2026-10-17 on the official pages.

Cheapest and second-cheapest paid plan at each list size (yearly billing where stated), plus which free plans still fit. Base plans only; features differ.

SubscribersCheapest paid2nd cheapestFree plans that fit
500Brevo Starter at $97/yr ($8.08/mo billed yearly)Buttondown Basic at $108/yr ($9/mo billed monthly)beehiiv, Kit
1,000Buttondown Basic at $108/yr ($9/mo billed monthly)Ghost (Pro) Starter at $180/yr ($15/mo billed yearly)beehiiv, Kit
2,500Brevo Starter at $270/yr ($22.50/mo billed yearly)Buttondown Standard at $348/yr ($29/mo billed monthly)beehiiv, Kit
5,000Brevo Starter at $345/yr ($28.75/mo billed yearly)Buttondown Standard at $348/yr ($29/mo billed monthly)Kit
10,000Brevo Starter at $497/yr ($41.42/mo billed yearly)Flodesk Lite at $792/yr ($66/mo billed yearly)Kit
25,000Brevo Starter at $885/yr ($73.75/mo billed yearly)Ghost (Pro) Publisher at $1,692/yr ($141/mo billed yearly)—
50,000Ghost (Pro) Publisher at $2,496/yr ($208/mo billed yearly)Brevo Standard at $2,689/yr ($224.08/mo billed yearly)—
100,000Ghost (Pro) Publisher at $3,288/yr ($274/mo billed yearly)Brevo Standard at $4,633/yr ($386.08/mo billed yearly)—
250,000beehiiv Pro at $10,428/yr ($869/mo billed yearly)Kit Creator at $15,790/yr ($1,315.83/mo billed yearly)—

Disclosure: the beehiiv sign-up link is an affiliate link, so we may earn a commission if you subscribe through it. Prices, tiers and the cheapest-first ordering are calculated identically for every platform and never depend on affiliate status. Other platform links are plain.

Exact list size? Use the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest newsletter platform for 1,000 subscribers?

Buttondown Basic at $108/yr ($9/mo billed monthly), from the official pricing page.

What is the cheapest newsletter platform for 10,000 subscribers?

Brevo Starter at $497/yr ($41.42/mo billed yearly), from the official pricing page.

What is the cheapest newsletter platform for 100,000 subscribers?

Ghost (Pro) Publisher at $3,288/yr ($274/mo billed yearly), from the official pricing page.

What is the best free newsletter platform?

By subscriber limit on the free plan: Kit 10,000; beehiiv 2,500; Brevo 300; MailerLite 250; Mailchimp 250; Buttondown 100. Substack is free to publish and takes 10% of paid revenue.